Privacy policy

CONSILIUM Rechtskommunikation GmbH

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions, as well as this Privacy Policy.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA COLLECTION?

CONSILIUM Rechtskommunikation GmbH

Mauerstraße 83
10117 Berlin

Telefon 030 20 91 29 7 0
Telefax 030 20 91 29 7 29

E-Mail:

Geschäftsführer: Martin Wohlrabe

WE HANDLE YOUR DATA WITH RESPECT

We would like to thank you for your interest in our company and want you to feel secure when using our website, including with regard to the protection of your personal data.

The responsible body is the natural or legal person that decides independently or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses etc.).

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and why we use such data. It also explains how this collection takes place and for what purposes.

We would like to point out that data transmission via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to provide absolute protection against third-party attacks.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Revoking your consent to data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke consent that you have granted at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority. The relevant regulatory authority with regard to data protection issues is the State Data Protection Officer in the federal state in which the headquarters of our company is located. You can find a list of the data protection officers, as well as their contact details, under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data that we automatically process based on your consent or in fulfilment handed over to you or to a third party in a common machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another data controller, this shall only take place if technically feasible.

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content such as enquiries that you send us as the website operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the prefix in the address bar in your browser, which switches from "http://" to "https://", and the lock icon displayed in your browser bar.

When SSL encryption is activated, data that you transfer to us cannot be viewed by third parties.

Access, deletion, blocking

You have the right at any time to request information about the personal data stored on your person free of charge within the scope of the law, including details on the origin of such information and the recipient, as well as the purpose of data processing and, where applicable, you also have the right to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions about how we use your personal data, via the address provided in the legal notice.

Objection to marketing emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of the contact details provided in accordance with our duty to publish an imprint for the purpose of sending unsolicited marketing material. The operator of this website expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of receiving unsolicited marketing material such as spam emails.

2. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Klara Hartung, Mauerstraße 83, 10117 Berlin

Telephon: +49 30 20 91 29 7 0
Email: kh@consilium.media

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enable some features. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies. These cookies are automatically deleted when you leave the site. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you visit our website again.

You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed when cookies are placed and only authorise cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If you choose to deactivate cookies, this may limit the features you are able to access on this website.

Cookies that are required in order to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (e.g. the shopping basket), are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies in order to provide a technically optimised and error-free service. With regard to other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your browsing behaviour) stored, these are explained separately in this Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the visiting computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, we will save the details entered, including the contact details you provide in the form, for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We will not pass on these details without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed solely based on your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing carried out up until the revocation of consent remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain stored with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent or the purpose of the storage no longer applies (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

When an email is sent to an address provided on this website, we store the sender’s email address as well as any other personal data that is contained in the message (and email attachments), so that we can respond to the enquiry. In cases where email addresses are provided for contact purposes other than via the contact form, by sending such email the user consents to the processing of its data (email address and data contained in the enquiry) by Consilium GmbH so that it can respond to the email and the enquiries contained therein can be processed. Data is provided voluntarily.

The data may be processed on paper, in electronic format or on telematic data carriers.

The data collected on our website (your abovementioned email enquiries or newsletter data) will not be passed on or shared with third parties.

Purposeful use

We will only collect, process and use the personal data that you make available to us online for the purposes of which we have informed you. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without you having provided the necessary consent. The collection of personal data and the transfer of such data to government institutions or authorities entitled to receive such information will only take place within the scope of applicable laws or if we are obliged to do so as a result of a court order. Our employees and the service providers contracted by us are bound to maintain confidentiality and to observe the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

3. Social Media

Twitter plug-in

Twitter functions are integrated on our website. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “retweet” function, the websites you visit are linked with your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would point out that we, as the provider of the website, are not aware of what data is transmitted or how such data is used by Twitter. You can find out more about this in Twitter Privacy Policy at : https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter under your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings ändern.

Xing plug-in

Our website is linked to the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time you visit one of our pages that contains XING functions, a connection with XING servers is created. As far as we are aware, XING does not store your personal data. In particular, no IP addresses are saved, and no usage behaviour is analysed.

You can find out more about data protection and the XING Share Button in the XING Privacy Policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Linkedin

Our website also uses LinkedIn’s share function. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you click on the LinkedIn share button (plug-in), if you are logged in to your LinkedIn user account you will be redirected to a separate browser window to your user account, where you can share the electronic publication from our website and add a comment. The plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. This means that LinkedIn receives information that you visited our website via your IP address. It is then also possible for LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would point out that we are not aware of what (personal) data is transmitted or how such data is used by LinkedIn. You can find out more about this in the LinkedIn Privacy Policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

4. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer, which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information about your use of this website that is collected by the cookies are generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases does Google transmit the full IP address to a Google server in the USA and store it there. Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and to provide other services connected with website user and internet use for the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser via Google Analytics is not merged with any other data by Google.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would point out that if you do so you may not be able to access all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google via cookies, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent your data being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics

You can find out more about how Google Analytics uses your personal data in Google's Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Conclusion of data processing agreement

We have concluded a contractual data processing agreement with Google, which includes the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities with regard to the use of Google Analytics.

Google Analytics demographics feature

This website uses the Google Analytics Demographics feature. This allows reports to be created that contain statements regarding the age, gender and interests of the website visitors. This data is derived from interested-related advertising by Google, as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be linked to a specific individual. You may deactivate this function at any time via the display settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the “Objection to data collection” section.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter we offer on our website, we require your email address as well as information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you consent to receiving the newsletter. Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data for sending the information requested and do not pass this data on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter subscription form is therefore solely based on your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You may revoke the consent granted for storage of the data, the email address and the use of such details for sending the newsletter at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing carried out up until the time you unsubscribe remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data with which you have provided us in order to receive the newsletter will be saved until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and then deleted once you have unsubscribed. Data that we save for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected by this.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service that organises the sending of newsletters and analyses this process. The data you have entered for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. email address) will be saved on CleverReach servers in Germany and Ireland.

The newsletters we send with CleverReach allow us to analyse the behaviour of newsletter recipients. For example, we can analyse how many recipients opened the newsletter email and how often the various links in the newsletter were clicked on by the recipients. With the help of conversion tracking, we can also analyse whether a previously defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) occurs after clicking on a link in the newsletter.

You can find out more about data analysis via CleverReach newsletters at : https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You may revoke consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing carried out up until the time you unsubscribe remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not wish your usage to be analysed by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link in every newsletter email to enable you to do so. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website. The data with which you have provided us in order to receive the newsletter will be saved until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and then deleted both from our servers and from the CleverReach servers once you have unsubscribed. Data that we save for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected by this. You can find out more about CleverReach’s Privacy Policy at : https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Conclusion of data processing agreement

We have concluded a contractual data processing agreement with CleverReach, which includes the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities with regard to the use of CleverReach.

6. Plugins and Tools

Google web fonts

In order to ensure that all the fonts are uniform, this website uses Google web fonts. When you access this website, your browser stores the required web fonts in your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use needs to connect with the Google servers. By doing so, Google is informed that our website was accessed from your IP address. Google web fonts are used in order to make our online services appear uniform and appealing. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font.

You can find out more about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to use the Google Maps functions, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is intended to make our website appealing and make it easy to locate the places to which we refer on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

You can find out more about how Google uses your personal data in Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7. MISCELLANEOUS

External links

If you use external links provided on our website, this Privacy Policy does not extend to such links. If we provide links, we endeavour to ensure that these links also observe our data protection and security standards. However, we have no influence on other providers’ compliance with data protection and security provisions. We therefore recommend that you also read the privacy policies provided by the providers of the respective external websites to gain an understanding of how they protect user data.

Copyright © 2019 CONSILIUM Rechtskommunikation GmbH