Privacy policy

CONSILIUM Rechtskommunikation GmbH

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions, as well as this Privacy Policy.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA COLLECTION?

CONSILIUM Rechtskommunikation GmbH

Kurfürstendamm 187
10707 Berlin

Telefon 030 20 91 29 7 0
Telefax 030 20 91 29 7 29

E-Mail:

Geschäftsführer: Martin Wohlrabe

WE HANDLE YOUR DATA WITH RESPECT

We would like to thank you for your interest in our company and want you to feel secure when using our website, including with regard to the protection of your personal data.

The responsible body is the natural or legal person that decides independently or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses etc.).

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and why we use such data. It also explains how this collection takes place and for what purposes.

We would like to point out that data transmission via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to provide absolute protection against third-party attacks.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Revoking your consent to data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke consent that you have granted at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority. The relevant regulatory authority with regard to data protection issues is the State Data Protection Officer in the federal state in which the headquarters of our company is located. You can find a list of the data protection officers, as well as their contact details, under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data that we automatically process based on your consent or in fulfilment handed over to you or to a third party in a common machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another data controller, this shall only take place if technically feasible.

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content such as enquiries that you send us as the website operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the prefix in the address bar in your browser, which switches from "http://" to "https://", and the lock icon displayed in your browser bar.

When SSL encryption is activated, data that you transfer to us cannot be viewed by third parties.

Access, deletion, blocking

You have the right at any time to request information about the personal data stored on your person free of charge within the scope of the law, including details on the origin of such information and the recipient, as well as the purpose of data processing and, where applicable, you also have the right to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions about how we use your personal data, via the address provided in the legal notice.

Restriction of processing

Under the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing concerning your personal data where the accuracy of the data is being contested by you (for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data), the processing is unlawful but you oppose the erasure of the personal data and we no longer need the data but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or you have objected to processing (pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours).

Objecting to processing

Where your personal data are being processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to point (f) of Art. 6(1)(1) GDPR, you have the right, under the applicable legal provisions, to object to the processing of your personal data where there exist grounds relating to your particular situation, or where you are objecting to direct marketing. In the case of the latter, you have a general right to object which we will enforce whether or not you specify a particular situation.
If you would like to exercise your right to object, simply send an e-mail to .

2. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enable some features. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser.

The cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". These cookies are automatically deleted when you leave the site. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you visit our website again.

You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed when cookies are placed and only authorise cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If you choose to deactivate cookies, this may limit the features you are able to access on this website.

Cookies that are required in order to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (e.g. the shopping basket), are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies in order to provide a technically optimised and error-free service. With regard to other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your browsing behaviour) stored, these are explained separately in this Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the visiting computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this data processing because it is strictly necessary for displaying the website and guaranteeing stability and security.

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, we will save the details entered, including the contact details you provide in the form, for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We will not pass on these details without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed solely based on your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing carried out up until the revocation of consent remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain stored with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent or the purpose of the storage no longer applies (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

When an email is sent to an address provided on this website, we store the sender’s email address as well as any other personal data that is contained in the message (and email attachments), so that we can respond to the enquiry. In cases where email addresses are provided for contact purposes other than via the contact form, by sending such email the user consents to the processing of its data (email address and data contained in the enquiry) by Consilium GmbH so that it can respond to the email and the enquiries contained therein can be processed. Data is provided voluntarily.

The data may be processed on paper, in electronic format or on telematic data carriers.

The data collected on our website (your abovementioned email enquiries or newsletter data) will not be passed on or shared with third parties.

Purposeful use

We will only collect, process and use the personal data that you make available to us online for the purposes of which we have informed you. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without you having provided the necessary consent. The collection of personal data and the transfer of such data to government institutions or authorities entitled to receive such information will only take place within the scope of applicable laws or if we are obliged to do so as a result of a court order. Our employees and the service providers contracted by us are bound to maintain confidentiality and to observe the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

3. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter we offer on our website, we require your email address as well as information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you consent to receiving the newsletter. Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data for sending the information requested and do not pass this data on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter subscription form is therefore solely based on your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You may revoke the consent granted for storage of the data, the email address and the use of such details for sending the newsletter at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing carried out up until the time you unsubscribe remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data with which you have provided us in order to receive the newsletter will be saved until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and then deleted once you have unsubscribed. Data that we save for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected by this.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service that organises the sending of newsletters and analyses this process. The data you have entered for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. email address) will be saved on CleverReach servers in Germany and Ireland.

The newsletters we send with CleverReach allow us to analyse the behaviour of newsletter recipients. For example, we can analyse how many recipients opened the newsletter email and how often the various links in the newsletter were clicked on by the recipients. With the help of conversion tracking, we can also analyse whether a previously defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) occurs after clicking on a link in the newsletter.

You can find out more about data analysis via CleverReach newsletters at : https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You may revoke consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing carried out up until the time you unsubscribe remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not wish your usage to be analysed by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link in every newsletter email to enable you to do so. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website. The data with which you have provided us in order to receive the newsletter will be saved until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and then deleted both from our servers and from the CleverReach servers once you have unsubscribed. Data that we save for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected by this. You can find out more about CleverReach’s Privacy Policy at : https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Conclusion of data processing agreement

We have concluded a contractual data processing agreement with CleverReach, which includes the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities with regard to the use of CleverReach.

4. Plugins and Tools

Google web fonts

In order to ensure that all the fonts are uniform, this website uses Google web fonts. When you access this website, your browser stores the required web fonts in your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use needs to connect with the Google servers. By doing so, Google is informed that our website was accessed from your IP address. Google web fonts are used in order to make our online services appear uniform and appealing. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font.

You can find out more about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to use the Google Maps functions, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is intended to make our website appealing and make it easy to locate the places to which we refer on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

You can find out more about how Google uses your personal data in Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

5. MISCELLANEOUS

External links

If you use external links provided on our website, this Privacy Policy does not extend to such links. If we provide links, we endeavour to ensure that these links also observe our data protection and security standards. However, we have no influence on other providers’ compliance with data protection and security provisions. We therefore recommend that you also read the privacy policies provided by the providers of the respective external websites to gain an understanding of how they protect user data.

Copyright © 2022 CONSILIUM Rechtskommunikation GmbH